Contact Us

Columbia Office Florence Office
(803) 750 – 9868 (843) 662 – 6306
715 Betsy Drive, Columbia, SC 29210 702 S. Coit St., Florence, SC 29501
Monday—Thursday: 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Friday: 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Monday—Thursday: 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM
(Closed for lunch 12:30 PM—1:30 PM)
Friday: 8:30 AM to 1:00 PM

BSA Scout Shop (Columbia)Scout Shop (Florence)
(803) 798 – 0389(843) 662 – 6306
715 Besty Drive, Columbia, SC 29210702 S. Coit St., Florence, SC 29501
Monday—Friday: 10:00 AM to 5:30 PM
Saturday: 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Monday—Thursday: 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM
(Closed for lunch 12:30 PM—1:30 PM)
Friday: 8:30 AM to 1:00 PM

Camp BarstowCamp Coker
(864) 445 – 4991(843) 339 – 0173
117 Camp Barstow Dr., Batesburg, SC 290062029 Camp Coker Rd., Society Hill, SC, SC 29593

Executive Staff

Doug Stone
Scout Executive
(803) 750 – 9868, Ext. 101

Field Staff

Scott Hagler April Mayfield Tara Holberg
Field Director District Executive District Executive
Office: (803) 750 – 9868, Ext. 102 Office: (803) 750 – 9868, Ext. 104 Office: (843) 662-6307
Cell: (919) 750 – 1283 Cell: (803) 626 – 6651

Office Staff

Jody Jernigan Misty Altis Risa Cuenin Brittney Halls Diane Wheeler
Development Director Membership Specialist Accounting Representative Administrative Assistant Office Manager
(803) 750 – 9868, Ext. 103 (803) 750 – 9868, Ext. 106 (803) 750 – 9868, Ext. 119 (803) 750 – 9868, Ext. 100 (843) 954-3122
Columbia Office Columbia Office Columbia Office Columbia Office Florence Office

Camp Staff

William McCormick Nick Newton
Camp Ranger @ Camp Barstow Camp Ranger @ Camp Coker
(864) 445 – 4991 (843) 339 – 0173

Indian Waters Council
District Contact Information

ATAKWA

Florence, Chesterfield, Darlington, Marlboro, and Williamsburg

Tara Holberg
Phone: (843) 206-2983

CAPITAL RIVERS

Richland Two Columbia, Forest Acres, Lower Richland & Eastover

April Mayfield
Office: (803) 750 – 9868, Ext. 104
Cell: (803) 626 – 6651

CHICORA

Horry, Marion and Dillon

CHINQUAPIN

Saluda County & Lexington 1, 2, 3, & 4

Scott Hagler
Office: (803) 750 – 9868, Ext. 102
Cell: (919) 750 – 1283

EDISTO

Bamberg, Calhoun, and Orangeburg

April Mayfield
Office: (803) 750 – 9868, Ext. 104
Cell: (803) 626 – 6651

ETOWAH CREEK

Richland & Lexington District 5 and Richland 1

HENRY SHELOR

Clarendon, Lee, and Sumter

Tara Holberg
Phone: (843) 206-2983

WATEREE

Kershaw and Fairfield

Indian Waters Council
Event Contact Information

Advancement

Eagle Scout ProcessMisty Altis
Merit Badge Counselor

Camp Barstow

Camp Barstow Year-Round Camping William McCormick
Camp Properties

Events / Programs

Camping Committee Scott Hagler
Cub Scout Summer Camp
Order of the Arrow
Philmont
ScoutReach
Scouting for Food
Scouts BSA Summer Camp
Seabase
Wood Badge

Training

BALOO Training for Cub Scout Leaders Scott Hagler
Boys Scout Leader Training – Leader Specific
Boys Scout Leader Training – Outdoor Skills
National Youth Leader Training (NYLT)

Services and Support at the Council Office

AP InvoicesRisa Cuenin
Council eNewsletterDoug Stone
Eagle Scout AlumniDoug Stone
Finance SupportJody Jernigan
Friends of ScoutingJody Jernigan
Golf TournamentJody Jernigan
GrantsJody Jernigan
Membership RecruitingScott Hagler
Membership RegistrationMisty Altis
Uniform Loan ClosetBrittney Halls
PopcornBrittney Halls
Risk ManagementDoug Stone
ScoutbookMisty Altis
Unit OutreachApril Mayfield
WebsiteRisa Cuenin
Youth Protection IssueDoug Stone